A Valley News Publication

At the polls in Hanover, N.H., Rubi Simon, left, directs voters Sophie Wohltjen, a Dartmouth College graduate student, and Dartmouth employee Chris Welker to where they need to be on Sept. 11, 2018. Welker recently moved to Hanover and was registering to vote. Wohltjen had been a Hanover voter but has moved to Lebanon, N.H., where she would now have to go to vote. (Valley News – Jennifer Hauck) Copyright Valley News. May not be reprinted or used online without permission. Send requests to permission@vnews.com.

Ahead of Tuesday’s election, we have collected all of our reporting on contested races for Upper Valley seats in the Vermont and New Hampshire legislatures.

VOTERS GUIDE CHARTS + POLLING PLACES/TIMES

Ahead of the midterm elections on Tuesday, the Valley News has created a voters guide covering major issues in contested races for Upper Valley seats in the New Hampshire and Vermont legislatures.

→ → → → Check it out at www.vnews.com/election2018 ← ← ← ←

Click here for polling places and times.

FULL STORIES ON EACH RACE

Hot tip: Use CTRL + F to find the town that you live in. Be aware that the two states share several town names, though.

NEW HAMPSHIRE

NH — Senate District 2

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Bill Bolton, D-Plymouth; Sen. Bob Giuda, R-Warren.
  • Represents: Runs from the Lakes Region into Grafton County and includes the towns of Haverhill, Piermont, Orford, Dorchester, Grafton and Orange.
  • Full Story: Clear Contrast in N.H. Senate Race (Sept. 23, 2018)

NH — Senate District 5

NH — Senate District 8

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Jenn Alford-Teaster, D-Sutton; Sen. Ruth Ward, R-Stoddard.
  • Represents: Stretches from Grantham to Weare and also includes the Upper Valley towns of Newport, New London, Croydon, Springfield and Unity.
  • Full Story: Sunapee-Area Senate Candidates at Odds on Guns and Schools (Sept. 29, 2018)

NH — Grafton District 3

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Sue Ford, D-Easton; Ben Hight, R-Warren.
  • Represents: A floterial district that includes the towns of Orford, Piermont, Bath, Benton, Easton, Landaff and Warren.
  • Full Story: Hopefuls Spar in N.H. House Races (Oct. 30, 2018)

NH — Grafton District 9

  • Number of seats: 2
  • Number of candidates: 6
  • Candidates: John Babiarz, L-Grafton; Rosalie Babiarz, L-Grafton; Ned Gordon, R-Bristol; Rep. Vincent Paul Migliore, R-Bridgewater; Catherine Mulholland, D-Grafton; Tejasinha Sivalingam, D-Ashland.
  • Represents: Grafton, Alexandria, Bristol, Ashland, Bridgewater.
  • Full Story: Democrats Hope To Take Mascoma Seats (Nov. 1, 2018)

NH — Grafton District 11

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Rep. Timothy Josephson, D-Canaan; Roy Russell, R-Dorchester.
  • Represents: Canaan, Dorchester, Wentworth.
  • Full Story: Democrats Hope To Take Mascoma Seats (Nov. 1, 2018)

NH — Grafton District 12

  • Number of seats: 4
  • Number of candidates: 5
  • Candidates: Rep. Polly Campion, D-Etna; Webb Harrington, R-Hanover; Rep. Mary Jane Mulligan, D-Hanover; Garrett Muscatel, D-Hanover; Rep. Sharon Nordgren, D-Hanover.
  • Represents: Hanover, Lyme.
  • Full Story: Two Dartmouth Students in Running for N.H. House Seats (Oct. 6, 2018)

NH — Grafton District 13

  • Number of seats: 4
  • Number of candidates: 5
  • Candidates: Rep. Richard Abel, D-Lebanon; Rep. Susan Almy, D-Lebanon; Michael Balog, R-Lebanon; Laurel Stavis, D-Lebanon; Rep. George Sykes, D-Lebanon.
  • Represents: Lebanon
  • Full Story: Five Candidates Compete for Four Lebanon House Seats (Oct. 1, 2018)

NH — Grafton District 15

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Rebecca Bailey, R-Piermont; Denny Ruprecht, D-Landaff.
  • Represents: A floterial district that includes the towns of Haverhill, Orford, Piermont, Bath, Benton, Easton and Warren.
  • Full Story: Hopefuls Spar in N.H. House Races (Oct. 30, 2018)

NH — Grafton District 16

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Francesca Diggs, D-Rumney; Linda Luhtala, R-Rumney.
  • Represents: The floterial district represents Canaan, Dorchester, Ellsworth, Rumney, Orange, Thornton, Wentworth and Groton.
  • Full Story: Democrats Hope To Take Mascoma Seats (Nov. 1, 2018)

NH — Grafton District 17

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Joshua Adjutant, D-Ashland; Rep. Stephen Darrow, R-Grafton.
  • Represents: The floterial district covers the towns of Enfield, Grafton, Alexandria, Ashland, Bridgewater and Bristol.
  • Full Story: Democrats Hope To Take Mascoma Seats (Nov. 1, 2018)

NH — Merrimack District 5

  • Number of seats: 2
  • Number of candidates: 3
  • Candidates: Rep. Karen Ebel, D-New London; Andy Schmidt, D-New London; Rep. Dan Wolf, R-Newbury.
  • Represents: New London and Newbury.
  • Full Story: Two New London-Area Seats Open (Oct. 31, 2018)

NH — Sullivan District 1

NH — Sullivan District 2

NH — Sullivan District 3

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Rep. Francis Gauthier, R-Claremont; Andrew O’Hearne, D-Claremont.
  • Represents: Claremont Ward 1 (much of the downtown)
  • Full Story: Claremont House Races Draw Eight Candidates (Oct. 22, 2018)

NH — Sullivan District 4

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Gary Merchant, D-Claremont; Rep. John O’Connor, R-Claremont.
  • Represents: Claremont Ward 2
  • Full Story: Claremont House Races Draw Eight Candidates (Oct. 22, 2018)

NH — Sullivan District 5

NH — Sullivan District 6

NH — Sullivan District 8

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Rep. Tom Laware, R-Charlestown; John Streeter, D-Charlestown.
  • Represents: Charlestown.
  • Full Story: New Faces to Take On GOP In House Race (Oct. 5, 2018)

NH — Sullivan District 9

NH — Sullivan District 10

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Rep. John Cloutier, D-Claremont; Conlin Smith, R-Claremont.
  • Represents: Claremont (entire city)
  • Full Story: Claremont House Races Draw Eight Candidates (Oct. 22, 2018)

NH — Sullivan District 11

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Bruce Cragin, D-Lempster; Rep. Steve Smith, R-Charlestown.
  • Represents: Floterial seat that includes Charlestown, Acworth, Goshen, Langdon, Lempster, Washington.
  • Full Story: New Faces to Take On GOP In House Race (Oct. 5, 2018)

NH — Grafton County Register of Deeds

NH — Grafton County Sheriff

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Incumbent Doug Dutile, R-Haverhill; Jeffrey Stiegler, D-North Haverhill.
  • Represents: Grafton County
  • Full Story: Visions for County Guide Sheriff Race (Oct. 11, 2018)

VERMONT

VT — Orange 1

  • Number of seats: 2
  • Number of candidates: 4
  • Candidates: Christopher Covey, R-Williamstown; Susan Hatch Davis, P/D-Washington; Carl Demrow, D-Corinth; Rep. Rodney Graham, R-Williamstown.
  • Represents: Vershire, Corinth, Chelsea, Washington, Orange, Williamstown.
  • Full Story: 4 Vie for 2 Seats In Chelsea Area (Oct. 26, 2018)

VT — Orange-Washington-Addison

  • Number of seats: 2
  • Number of candidates: 5
  • Candidates: Daniel L. Brown, R-Braintree; Rep. Jay Hooper, D-Randolph; Rep. Ben Jickling, I-Randolph; Larry Satcowitz, D-Randolph; Stephen W. Webster, R-Randolph.
  • Represents: Braintree, Brookfield, Granville, Randolph, Roxbury.
  • Full Story: Five Candidates on the Ballot for Two Randolph-Area House Seats (Oct. 27, 2018)

VT — Orange Caledonia

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Chip Conquest, D-Wells River; Rep. Joseph Parsons, R-West Newbury.
  • Represents: Newbury, Groton, Topsham.
  • Full Story: Familiar Foes Vie for Orange-Caledonia Seat (Oct. 8, 2018)

VT — Orange Senate

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Bill Huff, R-Thetford; Sen. Mark MacDonald, D-Williamstown.
  • Represents: Braintree, Randolph, Tunbridge, Strafford, Thetford, Brookfield, Chelsea, Vershire, Williamstown, Washington, Corinth.
  • Full Story: Incumbent, Challenger Vie for Orange Senate (Oct. 15, 2018)

VT — Windsor 1

VT — Windsor-Orange 1

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Rep. David Ainsworth, R-Royalton; John O’Brien, D-Tunbridge.
  • Represents: Tunbridge, Royalton
  • Full Story: Royalton Seat Draws Challenger (Oct. 14, 2018)

VT — Windsor-Orange 2

  • Number of seats: 2
  • Number of candidates: 5
  • Candidates: Rep. Tim Briglin, D-Thetford; Nick Clark, P-Norwich; John Freitag, I-Strafford; Rep. Jim Masland, D-Thetford; Jill Wilcox, P-Sharon.
  • Represents: Strafford, Norwich, Thetford, Sharon.
  • Full Story: Five Candidates Vie for 2 Seats in Norwich-Area House District (Oct. 24, 2018)

VT — Windsor-Rutland

  • Number of seats: 1
  • Number of candidates: 2
  • Candidates: Rep. Sandy Haas, P/D-Rochester; Robert McFadden, R-Stockbridge.
  • Represents: Bethel, Rochester, Stockbridge, Pittsfield.
  • Full Story: Republican Takes On Progressive Incumbent (Oct. 26, 2018)

VT — Windsor Senate

  • Number of seats: 3
  • Number of candidates: 7
  • Candidates: Sen. Alison Clarkson, D-Woodstock; Randy A. Gray, R-Springfield; Sen. Richard “Dick” McCormack, P-Bethel; Sen. Alice W. Nitka, D-Ludlow; Wayne D. Townsend, R-Bethel; Mason Wade, I-Rochester; Jack Williams, R-Weathersfield.
  • Represents: All of Windsor County, along with the towns of Londonderry and Mount Holly.
  • Full Story: Seven Aiming for Three Windsor Senate Seats (Oct. 27, 2018)

– 30 –